Comparison

Zerko vs Polimines Deluxe

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Zerko

A relaxing puzzle game where you strategically place blocks to make all numbers on the board equal zero. Enjoy a no-pressure experience with calming audio and no in-app purchases or ads.

Highlights
  • Zero-sum number puzzles
  • Strategic block placement
  • Relaxing gameplay
  • No time pressure
  • No in-app purchases
  • No ads
Features
Read full description

Some call it reverse sudoku, while others call it a nullification game, but it's Zerko - a puzzle game filled with shapes, numbers, and a straightforward goal: make every number zero. To achieve this, you need to strategically place blocks of various shapes and values so that the numbers on the board effectively "remove up" to zero. Like all my games, this one too is about relaxation... Just chill. There are no points, no time pressure, no data collection, no in-app purchases, no ads, no nonsense ;) My only hope is that you'll enjoy it and that I'll be able to add new content and levels for you in the future. Relaxing audio by: Marek Koszczyński

About

Polimines Deluxe

This puzzle game merges Minesweeper and Nonograms, offering a logic-based challenge with unique, hand-crafted levels. Enjoy a relaxing, minimalist experience without timers or the need for guessing.

Highlights
  • Minesweeper and Nonograms combined
  • 90 unique hand-crafted levels
  • No guessing required
  • Relaxing minimalist design
  • No timers
  • Includes Polimines 1 and 2
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Polimines Deluxe combines Minesweeper and Nonograms for a captivating puzzle experience. Immerse yourself in a difficult game where logical thinking is key, and hidden patterns are everywhere. All levels are designed by hand so that guessing is never necessary. Features Include: * 90 different levels to solve, each with unique shapes and sizes * Hand-Made Levels: From the different layouts to each of the individual clues, every level has been meticulously hand-crafted to be challenging and rewarding * No Luck Required: Every level in Polimines Deluxe can be solved without guessing * Relaxing and Minimalist: With no timers to rush you and its minimalist aesthetic, you can take your time solving each level * It's Polimines 1 and 2 in one package!

Screenshots

Zerko4 screens
Polimines Deluxe4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Zerko at 93% against Polimines Deluxe's 17%. Zerko also leads on rating (4.9 vs 3.0) and price ($2.99 vs $4.99). Polimines Deluxe's advantage is update cadence (weekly vs every 3 weeks) and chart position (#193 vs unranked). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Zerko costs $2.99 and Polimines Deluxe $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Zerko holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 14 and 7 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 93% of Zerko's written reviews are positive against 17% of Polimines Deluxe's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Zerko ships an update every 3 weeks, Polimines Deluxe weekly. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 30, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 5 level
Zerko versus Polimines Deluxe: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterZerkoPolimines Deluxe
Price$2.99 — better$4.99
Rating4.9 (14 ratings) — better3.0 (7 ratings)
Positive reviews93.3% of reviews — better16.7% of reviews
Number of ratings14 — better7
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksWeekly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank—#193 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.0 — better14.0
Further details — not scored
Size100 MB24 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMaciej TargoniPenguin Pop Games LLC

Customer experience

Zerko

All ratings14 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews15 reviews
Positive93.3%
Neutral6.7%
Negative0.0%

Polimines Deluxe

All ratings7 ratings
Positive28.6%
Neutral14.3%
Negative57.1%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive16.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative83.3%

In-app purchases

None

Zerko

No in-app purchases

None

Polimines Deluxe

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Zerko free?
Zerko costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Polimines Deluxe free?
Polimines Deluxe costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Zerko or Polimines Deluxe?
Zerko is rated higher. Zerko averages 4.9 out of 5 from 14 ratings, while Polimines Deluxe averages 3.0 from 7 ratings.
Do Zerko or Polimines Deluxe have ads?
Neither Zerko nor Polimines Deluxe shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Zerko or Polimines Deluxe?
Zerko ships an update every 3 weeks, and Polimines Deluxe weekly. Most recently, Zerko was updated on October 24, 2026 and Polimines Deluxe on October 30, 2026.

Other comparisons