Comparison

Todo Matrix vs NeoTodo

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Todo Matrix

Features
Read full description

The To-Do Matrix app revolutionizes the way you manage your tasks by helping you prioritize and organize your to-dos based on urgency and importance. Inspired by the Eisenhower Matrix, this app offers a clear, visual way to focus on what matters most and avoid distractions. Key Features: Task Categorization โ€“ Tasks are organized into four quadrants: Urgent & Important โ€“ Tasks that need immediate attention and are critical to your goals. Not Urgent but Important โ€“ Tasks that are important but can be scheduled for later. Urgent but Not Important โ€“ Tasks that require immediate attention but have low long-term value. Not Urgent & Not Important โ€“ Low-priority tasks that can be deferred or delegated. Visual Task Management โ€“ Tasks are displayed in a matrix layout, making it easy to see your priorities at a glance. Customizable Priority Levels โ€“ Set your own priorities and categorize tasks based on their urgency and importance. Due Dates & Reminders โ€“ Set deadlines and receive notifications to keep you on track and ensure timely completion. Task Editing & Deletion โ€“ Easily edit or remove tasks as your priorities shift. Visual Matrix Layout โ€“ View tasks by priority in a clean, interactive grid. Custom Priority Settings โ€“ Customize urgency and importance levels to fit your workflow.

About

NeoTodo

Features
Read full description

NeoTodo - Your Beautiful Productivity Companion Stay organized and accomplish more with NeoTodo, the elegant task manager designed to help you focus on what matters most. BEAUTIFUL & INTUITIVE DESIGN Experience a stunning purple gradient interface that makes task management a joy. NeoTodo combines beauty with functionality, featuring smooth animations and a clean, modern design that you'll love using every day. POWERFUL TASK MANAGEMENT Create tasks with customizable priorities (High, Medium, Low) Add colorful icons to categorize your tasks (Work, Home, Fitness, and more) Set due dates and never miss a deadline Drag and drop to reorder tasks your way Archive completed tasks to keep your list clean TODAY'S FOCUS Focus on what matters most! Select up to 3 tasks each day as your priority focus. This powerful feature helps you avoid overwhelm and ensures you complete your most important tasks first. INSIGHTFUL DASHBOARD Track your productivity with beautiful analytics: Daily, Weekly, and Monthly performance views Priority breakdown charts Completion rate tracking Visual progress indicators Discover your most productive days SMART REMINDERS Never forget a task again! Set reminders and receive notifications at the perfect time. NeoTodo ensures you stay on top of your responsibilities. PREMIUM THEMES (In-App Purchase) Personalize your experience with 6 stunning color themes: Ocean Blue Forest Green Sunset Orange Rose Pink Midnight Purple Classic Gray CLOUD SYNC (In-App Purchase) Access your tasks anywhere, anytime: Sync across all your devices Secure cloud backup Real-time updates Never lose your data 8 LANGUAGES SUPPORTED NeoTodo speaks your language: English Spanish Japanese Chinese French German Hindi Thai FAIR PRICING Free to use with all core features One-time purchases (no subscriptions!) Premium Themes: $1.99 Cloud Sync: $2.99 Pro Bundle (Best Value): $3.99 PRIVACY FIRST Your data belongs to you. NeoTodo stores tasks locally on your device by default. Cloud sync is optional and your data is always encrypted. Download NeoTodo today and transform the way you manage your tasks!

Screenshots

Todo Matrix4 screens
NeoTodo4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Todo Matrix at none against NeoTodo's 3. Todo Matrix also leads on iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.1). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

Both are free to download. NeoTodo sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. Todo Matrix asks for nothing beyond the download.

Scorecard2 real differences ยท 4 level
Todo Matrix versus NeoTodo: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTodo MatrixNeoTodo
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyโ€”Every 3 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo โ€” betterYes
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 โ€” better15.1
Further details โ€” not scored
Size54 MB46 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperNetSofters LLPThanawat Wongphan

In-app purchases

None

Todo Matrix

No in-app purchases

3 purchases

NeoTodo

One-time3
  • Premium Themes$1.99
  • Cloud Sync$2.99
  • Pro Bundle$3.99

Questions

Is Todo Matrix free?
Todo Matrix is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is NeoTodo free?
NeoTodo is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Todo Matrix or NeoTodo have ads?
Neither Todo Matrix nor NeoTodo shows ads.

Other comparisons