Comparison

Noise Gate Pedal vs Wavefolder

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Noise Gate Pedal

This vintage-inspired noise gate pedal cleans up your audio signal, removing unwanted noise while preserving your original tone. It offers intuitive controls for real-time noise reduction, adjustable threshold, and variable decay, making it ideal for musicians and producers.

Highlights
  • Vintage pedal interface
  • Real-time noise reduction
  • Adjustable threshold
  • Variable decay
  • AUv3 Audio Unit support
  • Standalone mode
  • Zero latency
Features
Read full description

Silence the noise, keep the tone. Clean up your guitar signal, vocals, or any audio source with this vintage-inspired noise gate pedal. Designed for musicians who demand professional sound quality without sacrificing their tone. Key Features: • Vintage Pedal Interface — Classic stompbox design with intuitive controls • Real-time Noise Reduction — Smart noise gate that opens and closes naturally • Adjustable Threshold — Fine-tune exactly when the gate opens • Variable Decay — Control how quickly the gate closes for natural sustain • AUv3 Audio Unit — Works in GarageBand, Logic Pro, Cubasis, and any AUv3 host • Standalone Mode — Use directly with your audio interface for live performance • Universal App — iPhone, iPad, and Mac(Designed for iPad) support • Zero Latency — Perfect for live streaming and recording • MIDI support — Change plugin parameters with MIDI Perfect For: • Guitarists wanting to clean up high-gain tones • Live streamers eliminating background noise • Producers cleaning up recorded tracks • Vocalists removing unwanted room noise Simply insert the Noise Gate Pedal in your effects chain, set your threshold and decay, and enjoy clean, professional audio.

About

Wavefolder

This app applies wavefolding, a technique used in modular synthesis and experimental music to add unique character and texture to sound. It differs from simple clipping by preserving amplitude information through a folding process.

Highlights
  • Wavefolding synthesis technique
  • Adds character and aggression to sound
  • Preserves amplitude information
  • Experimental music production tool
  • Modular synthesis application
Features
Read full description

Wavefolding is widely used in modular synthesis and experimental music production to add character, aggression, or shimmer to sound sources. Unlike simple hard clipping, which crushes transients, wavefolding preserves amplitude information by folding back on itself.

Screenshots

Noise Gate Pedal4 screens
Wavefolder4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Noise Gate Pedal at $0.99 against Wavefolder's $1.99. On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Noise Gate Pedal costs $0.99 and Wavefolder $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Noise Gate Pedal against 5.0 for Wavefolder. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference · 8 level
Noise Gate Pedal versus Wavefolder: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterNoise Gate PedalWavefolder
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeks—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS17.417.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size42 MB7 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperRafael Guilherme BertholdoCallback Audio, LLC

Customer experience

Noise Gate Pedal

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Wavefolder

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Noise Gate Pedal

No in-app purchases

None

Wavefolder

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Noise Gate Pedal free?
Noise Gate Pedal costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Wavefolder free?
Wavefolder costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Noise Gate Pedal or Wavefolder?
Noise Gate Pedal and Wavefolder are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Noise Gate Pedal or Wavefolder have ads?
Neither Noise Gate Pedal nor Wavefolder shows ads.

Other comparisons