Comparison

Wavefolder vs Mediant

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Wavefolder

This app applies wavefolding, a technique used in modular synthesis and experimental music to add unique character and texture to sound. It differs from simple clipping by preserving amplitude information through a folding process.

Highlights
  • Wavefolding synthesis technique
  • Adds character and aggression to sound
  • Preserves amplitude information
  • Experimental music production tool
  • Modular synthesis application
Features
Read full description

Wavefolding is widely used in modular synthesis and experimental music production to add character, aggression, or shimmer to sound sources. Unlike simple hard clipping, which crushes transients, wavefolding preserves amplitude information by folding back on itself.

About

Mediant

Generate musically sound chord progressions by selecting a key, mode, and length. Audition, reorder, and export progressions directly to your DAW. Harmonize melodies by drawing or importing them.

Highlights
  • Generate chord progressions
  • Select key, mode, and length
  • Adjust brightness and tension
  • Harmonize melodies
  • MIDI and MusicXML export
  • Offline functionality
  • Producer-friendly voicings
Features
Read full description

Chord progressions, on tap. Mediant writes musically sound chord progressions. Pick a key and mode, tap Generate, and get functional progressions — real tonic / subdominant / dominant motion and proper cadences — that you can audition, reorder, and drop straight into your DAW. HOW IT WORKS • Pick a key, mode, length, and voicing, then tap Generate. Mediant offers several progressions, ranked best first — tap Regenerate to cycle them. • Two dials shape the mood: Brightness (major ↔ modal) and Tension — from plain diatonic triads up through 7ths, secondary dominants, borrowed chords, mode mixture, and tritone subs. • Tap any chord to swap it from a full palette, or move, duplicate, and delete. Build a whole progression by hand if you like. • Harmonize a melody: draw one on the grid or import a MIDI or MusicXML file, and Mediant writes the chords underneath it. WHAT'S INSIDE • Producer-friendly voicings — spread pads, close, open, and drop-2 — with smooth voice-leading between chords. • A live chord-symbol notation preview on a staff. • MIDI and MusicXML export — for your DAW, or MuseScore, Sibelius, Dorico, and Finale. • Fully offline. No account, no sign-in, no ads, no in-app purchases. • Private by design — Mediant collects nothing. Your music never leaves your device unless you export it. Mediant is by Songdeed.

Screenshots

Wavefolder4 screens
Mediant4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Wavefolder at $1.99 against Mediant's $4.99. Mediant's advantage is iOS requirement (15.0 vs 17.0). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Wavefolder costs $1.99 and Mediant $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Wavefolder against 5.0 for Mediant. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 6 level
Wavefolder versus Mediant: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWavefolderMediant
Price$1.99 — better$4.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Number of ratings11
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS17.015.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size7 MB3 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCallback Audio, LLCEVAN TRACEN POWERS

Customer experience

Wavefolder

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Mediant

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Wavefolder

No in-app purchases

None

Mediant

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Wavefolder free?
Wavefolder costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Mediant free?
Mediant costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Wavefolder or Mediant?
Wavefolder and Mediant are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Wavefolder or Mediant have ads?
Neither Wavefolder nor Mediant shows ads.

Other comparisons