Comparison

LogoInsta vs Spriteer

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

LogoInsta

Describe your brand in a single sentence and generate a variety of original logo concepts using advanced AI. Browse unlimited ideas for free before unlocking your favorite for a one-time fee and downloading production-ready files.

Highlights
  • AI-generated logo concepts
  • Logo generation from text description
  • Unlimited free concept previews
  • One-time unlock fee
  • High-resolution PNG and SVG downloads
  • Full commercial license
Read full description

Make a logo in seconds — just describe your brand in one sentence. LogoInsta turns a single line like “a cozy coffee roastery called Ember & Oak” into a wall of original, on-brand logo concepts using state-of-the-art AI. Browse every idea for free with a light watermark. Found the one? Unlock it once and download production-ready files. WHY LOGOINSTA • One sentence in, original logos out — no design skills needed • Preview unlimited concepts for free • Pay only for the logo you love — a single $4.99 unlock, no subscription • Download a high-resolution PNG (2048px), a transparent-background PNG, and a true SVG vector • Full commercial license — use it anywhere, royalty-free • 15 languages, follows your system language • Light & dark themes HOW IT WORKS 1. Describe your brand in a sentence 2. Generate and browse concepts 3. Unlock your favorite for $4.99 4. Download HD PNG, transparent PNG, and SVG Perfect for startups, small businesses, side projects, shops, creators, and anyone who needs a logo fast. Questions? yuecmy@gmail.com

About

Spriteer

Create animated pixel art characters and objects on an 8x8 canvas. Integrate your creations into 38 built-in arcade games or export them as PNGs or GIFs. Drawing, playing, and sharing are free.

Highlights
  • 8x8 pixel art canvas
  • Animated sprite creation
  • 38 built-in arcade games
  • PNG and GIF export
  • Customizable color palettes
  • Live walk preview
  • Undo functionality
Features
Read full description

The canvas is eight by eight. That is the whole rule — and it is enough. Draw a hero, a zombie, a gem, a door. One small frame per pose; the engine breathes in the rest — the walk beat, the floating treasure, the bounce of a slime. Your sprite starts living the moment you lift your finger. What you draw is yours to keep. Export any sprite as a PNG, or a character as an animated GIF, and take it wherever you like. Then prove it. Thirty-eight real arcade games are built in — mines, factories, haunted manors — and every one of them instantly wears YOUR art. Outrun boulders as the hero you drew; hunt the zombie you gave those red eyes. Your work lives in skins, like resource packs: each skin is a complete project — every character, tile, and item in one place, with your progress counted. Wear one skin at a time and switch styles in a tap. Share the file anywhere, or open it in Pythoneer and play whole worlds dressed in your sprites. Mirror drawing, a fixed sixteen-color palette, onion skin, a live walk preview, undo — serious tools, one simple rule. Unlock All — one purchase, no subscription: make as many characters of your own as you like. Five are free, and so are skins, every export, every color, drawing, playing and sharing. Sixty-four pixels. Yours.

Screenshots

LogoInsta4 screens
Spriteer4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is monetization model: Spriteer at free against LogoInsta's free with in-app purchases. Spriteer also leads on ratings volume (6 vs 1). LogoInsta's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.7) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17.0). On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. LogoInsta sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Spriteer sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

LogoInsta holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Spriteer has 6 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
LogoInsta versus Spriteer: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterLogoInstaSpriteer
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.7 (6 ratings)
Positive reviews—0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings16 — better
Update frequency—Every 9 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, Mac — better
Requires iOS13.0 — better17.0
Further details — not scored
Size24 MB13 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developer敏勇 陈Swiftian Inc.

Customer experience

LogoInsta

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Spriteer

All ratings6 ratings
Positive83.3%
Neutral16.7%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral100.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

LogoInsta

One-time1
  • Unlock Logo$4.99
1 purchases

Spriteer

One-time1
  • Unlock All$1.99

Questions

Is LogoInsta free?
LogoInsta is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Spriteer free?
Spriteer is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, LogoInsta or Spriteer?
LogoInsta is rated higher. LogoInsta averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Spriteer averages 4.7 from 6 ratings.
Do LogoInsta or Spriteer have ads?
Neither LogoInsta nor Spriteer shows ads.

Other comparisons