TrackMan Camera vs The Tee Box
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
TrackMan Camera
This app enhances your TrackMan radar and software experience by supporting external Wi-Fi cameras. It allows simultaneous recording from up to six angles, automatically trimming and importing video into your software. Multiple recording modes are available to optimize video quality and file size.
- External Wi-Fi camera support
- Simultaneous recording up to 6 angles
- Automatic video trimming and import
- Multiple recording modes (fullscreen, square)
- Adjustable frame rates (real-time to slow motion)
- Fast shutter mode for low light
- Manually triggered recordings
Read full descriptionHide full description
Take full advantage of your wireless TrackMan radar and TrackMan software with external Wi-Fi camera support. The TrackMan Camera app allows for up to 6 camera angles to be recorded simultaneously. The recorded video is automatically trimmed, transferred, and imported into the software. The TrackMan Camera app has multiple recording modes: 1. Full screen (16:9) to capture all the details 2. Square to reduce file size and optimize fit 3. Switch High Quality setting off to increase video transfer speed 4. Toggle between frame rates ranging from real-time to slow motion* 5. Switch fast shutter mode on to minimize shaft blurring in low light conditions** TPS also features manually triggered recordings (e.g. practice swing). Manual recordings can be triggered directly from this app. All connected cameras will record simultaneously when recording is triggered. * Available frame rates depend on your iOS device. Newer iPhones are capable of recording 240 fps, whereas older iPhones, iPads, and iPods will record at 120 fps.
The Tee Box
Easily book courts and connect with other players for pickleball games. Discover local events and programs to enhance your playing experience. Your next match is just a few taps away.
- Book courts quickly
- Connect with other players
- Discover events and programs
- Game Match feature
Read full descriptionHide full description
Tee Box is a modern golf performance club designed for players who want more than just range time. Combining state-of-the-art simulator technology, coaching, and fitness, Tee Box gives you everything you need to improve your game in one place—on your schedule. With 24/7 access to private simulator bays, Tee Box allows members to practice, play, and train whenever it fits their lifestyle. Whether you’re working on your swing, playing a round with friends, or going through a structured improvement plan, Tee Box is built to deliver measurable results. WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH TEE BOX Book simulator bays anytime with a simple, real-time scheduling system Complete your Box Assessment to establish a baseline for your swing and performance Track your progress and improvement over time Access structured coaching and training programs Play world-class courses in a private, tech-enabled environment Train with data-driven insights to improve faster THE TEE BOX DIFFERENCE Tee Box is built around a complete player development model—not just entertainment. Every member starts with a Box Assessment, a comprehensive evaluation of your body, swing, and equipment. From there, you receive a clear path to improvement through coaching, training, and consistent practice. Our approach connects every part of your game: Swing mechanics Physical performance Equipment optimization On-course play This integrated system helps you improve faster and more efficiently than traditional golf practice. BUILT FOR YOUR SCHEDULE Tee Box locations are open 24/7, giving you total flexibility. Early morning, late night, or midday—your training time is always available. Members can easily manage bookings, track sessions, and stay consistent without relying on limited tee times or crowded ranges. FOR ALL SKILL LEVELS Whether you’re new to golf or a competitive player, Tee Box meets you where you are: Beginners build a strong foundation Intermediate players refine consistency Advanced players optimize performance MEMBERSHIP EXPERIENCE Tee Box operates on a membership model designed for consistency and results. Members get access to: Simulator bays Performance tracking tools Coaching and training pathways A private, premium training environment SUPPORT For account assistance, booking help, or general questions, visit: https://teebox.com/support
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is rating: The Tee Box at 4.4 against TrackMan Camera's 3.1. TrackMan Camera's advantage is iOS requirement (11.0 vs 15.1). On price, ratings volume, update cadence and ads there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.
The Tee Box holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 3.1. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 16 and 10 respectively.
TrackMan Camera ships an update every 3 months, The Tee Box every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 13, 2026 and October 4, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | TrackMan Camera | The Tee Box |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 3.1 (16 ratings) | 4.4 (10 ratings) — better |
| Positive reviews | 13.3% of reviews | — |
| Number of ratings | 16 — better | 10 |
| Update frequency | Every 3 months | Every 2 months — better |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Monetization | Free | Free |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better | iPhone, iPod |
| Requires iOS | 11.0 — better | 15.1 |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 67 MB | 14 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | TrackMan A/S | Tee Box Enterprises, LLC |
Customer experience
TrackMan Camera
The Tee Box
In-app purchases
TrackMan Camera
No in-app purchases
The Tee Box
No in-app purchases
Questions
Is TrackMan Camera free?
Is The Tee Box free?
Which has better reviews, TrackMan Camera or The Tee Box?
Do TrackMan Camera or The Tee Box have ads?
Which is updated more often, TrackMan Camera or The Tee Box?
Other comparisons















