Comparison

Viruses in War vs Anti

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Viruses in War

Design unique viruses by combining various genes to create powerful fighting organisms. Engage in strategic battles against friends and players worldwide, and improve your creations through continuous challenges and upgrades.

Highlights
  • Create custom viruses with gene combinations
  • Utilize preview function for gene strategy
  • Battle friends and global players
  • Improve viruses after defeats
  • Unlock advanced genes through progression
Features
Read full description

Create your own viruses out of genes like move, eat, clone etc. and fight others! Start right away - yet almost infinitive gene combinations are possible in this mixture of puzzle and simulation! • Add a new virus. • Find a strong gene combination by using the preview function and training opponents. • Fight against friends and other people all over the world and challenge their viruses. • Take revenge if your virus was beaten. Improve your virus and fight back! • Advanced genes unlock after you defeated 6 opponents! We would be happy to receive your feedback via the 'feedback' button from the menu inside the app. If you enjoy using our application, we would also appreciate your rating!

About

Anti

Navigate a compromised computer system by solving binary logic puzzles. Restore functionality from the port to the core of the system. This game offers a unique puzzle-solving experience within a digital world.

Highlights
  • Binary logic puzzles
  • System restoration gameplay
  • Digital underbelly exploration
  • Progressive difficulty
  • Unique puzzle mechanics
Features
Read full description

Travel through the underbelly of a compromised computer system by solving binary logic puzzles, restoring your way from the port to the heart of the system

Screenshots

Viruses in War4 screens
Anti4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Viruses in War at 5.0 against Anti's 4.0. Viruses in War also leads on price ($0.99 vs $4.99). Anti's advantage is update cadence (every 3 days vs every 12 months) and ratings volume (4 vs 1). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Viruses in War costs $0.99 and Anti $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Viruses in War holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 4 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Viruses in War ships an update every 12 months, Anti every 3 days. The most recent releases landed on October 13, 2026 and October 7, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Viruses in War versus Anti: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterViruses in WarAnti
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.0 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews90.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings14 — better
Update frequencyEvery 12 monthsEvery 3 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.011.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size8 MB703 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperChristof LangeEric McConnell

Customer experience

Viruses in War

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive90.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative10.0%

Anti

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%

In-app purchases

None

Viruses in War

No in-app purchases

None

Anti

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Viruses in War free?
Viruses in War costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Anti free?
Anti costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Viruses in War or Anti?
Viruses in War is rated higher. Viruses in War averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Anti averages 4.0 from 4 ratings.
Do Viruses in War or Anti have ads?
Neither Viruses in War nor Anti shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Viruses in War or Anti?
Viruses in War ships an update every 12 months, and Anti every 3 days. Most recently, Viruses in War was updated on October 13, 2026 and Anti on October 7, 2026.

Other comparisons