Comparison

MY LIFTER vs OvrC Connect

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

MY LIFTER

Control your MY LIFTER storage solution with intuitive mobile commands. Monitor lift capacity with an integrated load gauge and set custom smart points for easy object lifting and storage of bulky items.

Highlights
  • Integrated load gauge
  • Safe lifting capacity monitoring
  • Easy lifting of bulky objects
  • Set smart top and bottom lift points
  • One-button return to saved points
Features
Read full description

With simple and intuitive controls, the MY LIFTER app connects you to your MY LIFTER storage solution. Features: Safe Lifting - The app has an integrated load gauge that shows you when you are nearing the MY LIFTER's lift capacity. Simple Lifting - The MY LIFTER allows users to easily lift and store awkward, bulky, and heavy objects. Smart Lifting - Using the app, users can set "Smart" top and bottom points for the lift to remember and return to with a single button press.

About

OvrC Connect

Remotely troubleshoot and reboot electronic devices connected to Wattbox power products. Quickly resolve issues with audio, visual, networking, and surveillance equipment. Communicate directly with your professional installer for further assistance.

Highlights
  • Remote reboot of connected equipment
  • Troubleshoot audio, visual, networking, surveillance
  • Direct messaging to installer
  • Instant problem resolution
  • Works with Wattbox power products
Read full description

Instantly fix problems with essential electronics equipment OvrC Connect allows you to instantly fix problems with electronics directly connected to Wattbox(R) power products. With the tap of a button you can reboot troubled audio, visual, networking, surveillance, and other equipment. Need additional assistance? Send a message directly to your professional electronics installer from the app. Access to OvrC Connect is provided by your professional electronics installer.

Screenshots

MY LIFTER4 screens
OvrC Connect4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: MY LIFTER at 4.1 against OvrC Connect's 2.9. MY LIFTER also leads on review sentiment (26% vs 0%) and ratings volume (183 vs 51). OvrC Connect's advantage is update cadence (every 2 months vs every 4 months). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

MY LIFTER holds the better App Store score, 4.1 against 2.9. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 183 and 51 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 26% of MY LIFTER's written reviews are positive against 0% of OvrC Connect's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

MY LIFTER ships an update every 4 months, OvrC Connect every 2 months. Both last shipped on September 20, 2026.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
MY LIFTER versus OvrC Connect: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMY LIFTEROvrC Connect
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.1 (183 ratings) — better2.9 (51 ratings)
Positive reviews26.1% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings183 — better51
Update frequencyEvery 4 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.0 — better14.0
Further details — not scored
Size24 MB5 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMyLifterWirepath Home Systems, LLC

Customer experience

MY LIFTER

All ratings183 ratings
Positive76.5%
Neutral3.8%
Negative19.7%
Written reviews23 reviews
Positive26.1%
Neutral4.3%
Negative69.6%

OvrC Connect

All ratings51 ratings
Positive35.3%
Neutral13.7%
Negative51.0%
Written reviews26 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral19.2%
Negative80.8%

In-app purchases

None

MY LIFTER

No in-app purchases

None

OvrC Connect

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is MY LIFTER free?
MY LIFTER is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is OvrC Connect free?
OvrC Connect is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, MY LIFTER or OvrC Connect?
MY LIFTER is rated higher. MY LIFTER averages 4.1 out of 5 from 183 ratings, while OvrC Connect averages 2.9 from 51 ratings.
Do MY LIFTER or OvrC Connect have ads?
Neither MY LIFTER nor OvrC Connect shows ads.
Which is updated more often, MY LIFTER or OvrC Connect?
MY LIFTER ships an update every 4 months, and OvrC Connect every 2 months. Most recently, MY LIFTER was updated on September 20, 2026 and OvrC Connect on September 20, 2026.

Other comparisons