Magic Launcher Widgets vs Scrible Extension
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
Magic Launcher Widgets
This app transforms your device into a personalized control center with customizable widgets for apps, actions, and data. It intelligently adapts to your lifestyle, offering smart features and over 40 professional utilities like scanning, cleaning, and conversion tools.
- Smart, context-aware widgets
- Customizable clock, calendar, and weather widgets
- Health & fitness tracking widgets
- Photo and media display widgets
- System information widgets
- Over 40 built-in professional utilities
- Advanced widget customization options
Read full descriptionHide full description
Magic Launcher – Ultimate Widget & App Launcher for iOS Transform your iPhone and iPad into a personalized control center designed for speed, efficiency, and intelligence. Magic Launcher isn’t just another widget app. It’s a powerful tool that brings your most-used apps, actions, and data right to your fingertips—on the Home Screen, Lock Screen, and Notification Center. A Smarter Experience, Built Around You Magic Launcher adapts to your lifestyle. It knows when you need certain tools and adjusts based on time, location, and usage habits. Whether you’re starting your day, commuting, working, or winding down, the right widgets are always available—instantly. • Automatically switch widgets based on time of day or location • Smart contact actions for calling, texting, or messaging with one tap • Full support for Focus Mode, Siri Shortcuts, and iCloud sync Powerful and Beautiful Widgets Choose from hundreds of widget styles and customize every detail to match your workflow and aesthetic. Clock Widgets Analog, flip, and digital clocks with 50+ layouts, color customization, and time zone support Calendar Widgets Day, week, month, and Vietnamese lunar calendar with event integration and layout options Weather Widgets Live weather updates, 7-day forecasts, sunrise/sunset times, and multiple saved locations Health & Fitness Widgets Step counter, walking distance, goal tracking, and Apple Health integration Photo & Media Widgets Display favorite photos, latest photo, random images, quotes, and animated GIFs System Info Widgets Battery, CPU, RAM, storage usage, brightness control, and real-time monitoring All-in-One Professional Tool Suite Access over 40 powerful utilities built directly into the app: • Document scanner with OCR • QR code scanner and generator • Photo cleaner and duplicate remover • Clipboard manager with history • Temporary email generator • Contact cleaner and organizer • Network speed test and IP lookup • Battery health tracker and RAM monitor • Audio meter, compass, flashlight, and level • Currency and unit converter • UUID, password, and fake data generator • Countdown, uptime tracker, tip calculator • Note taker, orientation lock, and time zone calculator • Location information and advanced date/time calculator Full Customization Without Limits Design your perfect layout with advanced customization options: • Custom icon sizes, colors, fonts, and shapes • Theme engine with preset and DIY options • Scheduled widget visibility based on time or context • Stackable widgets with swipe navigation • Over 100 fonts with alignment and sizing controls Privacy by Design Magic Launcher processes everything locally—your data stays on your device. • No tracking, no third-party analytics • Encrypted configurations and strict permission control Download Magic Launcher today and experience the future of iOS productivity. Connect with us: • Website: magicone.xyz • Facebook: facebook.com/MagicLauncher • Twitter: twitter.com/iMagicLauncher • Email: hi@magicone.xyz Thank you for choosing Magic Launcher — designed to make your device work smarter for you.
Scrible Extension
This browser extension allows users to save, highlight, and comment on web pages, PDFs, and articles. It integrates with a cloud-based research platform to organize and search saved content, offering features like automatic citation capture and bibliography creation for educational users.
- Save webpages, PDFs, and articles instantly
- Highlight key passages
- Add comments and thoughts
- Tag articles for organization
- Automatic annotation loading on revisited pages
- Full-text search of saved library
- Automatic citation capture (Edu Plan)
Read full descriptionHide full description
SCRIBLE ACCOUNT This Scrible Extension App accompanies and must be used with a Scrible account. Sign up for a free Scrible account at https://www.scrible.com SCRIBLE OVERVIEW • Scrible is the most advanced research and writing platform ever built. • Historically, you had to manage multiple tools through the research and writing workflow. Scrible consolidates these tools, streamlining and centralizing the process of curating, annotating, citing and writing all in one place. • Scrible integrates with Google Docs and Microsoft Word to support writing. • Scrible is great for anyone curating, reading and researching online. • Scrible is particularly useful for students, educators and researchers. THIS EXTENSION APP • This Scrible Extension App adds the Scrible Extension to the Safari Web browser. • While reading or researching online, click the extension button in Safari to launch Scrible and load the Scrible Toolbar and Sidebar on the article. That lets you: • Save webpages, PDFs and database articles instantly • Highlight key facts and passages while reading • Add comments to capture your thoughts • Tag articles to organize your research • If you later revisit a webpage you previously annotated, the Scrible Extension will automatically load your annotations on it. This feature can be disabled/enabled. SCRIBLE LIBRARY • Your articles are saved in My Library in your Scrible account, where you can: • Browse, sort, filter and full-text search them • Organize them using categorical tags • You can also curate information into My Library by: • Opening a PDF from your desktop or Google Drive • Uploading PDFs and other docs from your desktop • Adding bookmarks and importing them from your browser SCRIBLE FOR EDUCATION In our free Edu Plan, K12 students and educators can also: • Capture citations automagically • Create bibliographies with 1 click • Use read aloud, dictionary and translation features for text assistance and comprehension • Use Class Libraries to quickly and easily share a set of texts • Do more with Scrible Writer, Scrible’s word processor add-on for Google Docs and add-in for Microsoft Word. Learn more here: https://scrible.com/writing-tools Scrible supports teaching and learning across content areas (e.g., ELA, social studies, science, foreign language), programs (e.g., AP, IB), support areas (e.g., SPED, ELL), project types (e.g., science fair, National History Day) and initiatives (e.g., personalized learning, project-based learning, writing across the curriculum). Learn more at https://www.scrible.com/edu HELP Have questions? Email us at help@scrible.com or visit us at https://www.scrible.com/help — Team Scrible
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is rating: Scrible Extension at 5.0 against Magic Launcher Widgets's 3.8. Scrible Extension also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 6) and device support (4 vs 2). Magic Launcher Widgets's advantage is update cadence (weekly vs every 17 months) and ratings volume (81 vs 1). On price and ads there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. Magic Launcher Widgets sells 6 one-off in-app purchases. Scrible Extension asks for nothing beyond the download.
Scrible Extension holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Magic Launcher Widgets has 81 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.
Magic Launcher Widgets ships an update weekly, Scrible Extension every 17 months. The most recent releases landed on August 29, 2026 and September 10, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | Magic Launcher Widgets | Scrible Extension |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 3.8 (81 ratings) | 5.0 (1 ratings) — better |
| Positive reviews | 60.4% of reviews | — |
| Number of ratings | 81 — better | 1 |
| Update frequency | Weekly — better | Every 17 months |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | Yes | No — better |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Free — better |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | iPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better |
| Requires iOS | 17.6 | 15.0 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 122 MB | 2 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Roxwin Vietnam Technologies Company Limited | Scrible, Inc. |
Customer experience
Magic Launcher Widgets
Scrible Extension
Bugs and requests
Magic Launcher Widgets
Reported bugs
11 issues- App crashes when countdown timer finishes
- Widget fails to restore from backups
- Widget disappears from widget screen randomly
- iCloud sync issues causing widget loss
- App crashes on launch with certain configurations
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Settings shortcuts not working in newer iOS
- Unable to load widget on iPad Pro
- Notification recurring on wrong days
- App freezes and becomes unresponsive
- Music playback stops when app is opened
- Incompatibility with iOS 10, 12, and newer versions
Requested features
10 requests- Group text messaging capability
- Support for all third-party apps
- 3D Touch and home screen quick actions
- More customizable time blocks for scheduling
- Full-featured calendar widget with sync
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- Toggle on/off for quick settings icons
- Square icon shape option
- Ability to rearrange apps after adding
- Support for all iOS settings shortcuts
- Better documentation and tutorials
Scrible Extension
Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.
In-app purchases
Magic Launcher Widgets
- Buy us a cola$0.99
- Buy us a mask$1.99
- Buy us a coffee$3.99
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- Upgrade to Pro Version$3.99
- Buy us chicken$7.99
- Buy us dinner$23.99
Scrible Extension
No in-app purchases
Questions
Is Magic Launcher Widgets free?
Is Scrible Extension free?
Which has better reviews, Magic Launcher Widgets or Scrible Extension?
Do Magic Launcher Widgets or Scrible Extension have ads?
Which is updated more often, Magic Launcher Widgets or Scrible Extension?
Other comparisons















