StopTheMadness Pro

StopTheMadness Pro

Take back your web browser

197 ratings
204 reviews
#78 in paid Utilities
🔧 Utilities
$15.99 $14.99

Lowest price: $10.99 9 months ago (-36%)


Price history


Details

  • Released
  • Updated
  • December 12, 2023
  • August 21, 2026

Features

StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #1 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #2 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #3 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #4 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #5 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #6 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #7 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #8 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #9 for iPhone
StopTheMadness Pro screenshot #10 for iPhone
iphone
ipad
🖼️Get Icon
Icons↘︎

About

This browser extension enhances your web browsing experience by preventing websites from interfering with standard browser functions and protecting your privacy. It offers a wide array of unique features to regain control over your online interactions.

Prevent UI feature disabling (text selection, copy/paste)
Stop Google AMP and URL tracking parameters
Bypass URL shorteners and stop autoplaying media
Hide unwanted website banners and elements
Customize tab URL editing and font substitution
Run custom JavaScript and URL redirects
Show original description

What users say

See all reviews

What's New in StopTheMadness Pro

27.4

August 21, 2026

Fixed the “Never show Rate in the App Store again” button in the extension popup

Charts

Top Paid

📉 78-17

Utilities

This app dropped -17 positions in Utilities chart.

Last updated on August 29, 2026.

User reviews

Makes the Web Usable Again

Thanks to this app, many annoying (and sometimes abusive) behaviors of many websites are now neutered, making them browsable again.

Take a bit of getting used to however, for those who aren’t afraid of web codes and understanding with a little trial and error, your efforts will be rewarded with far fewer pop ups!

Thanks Underpass!
Show more

Definitely worth buying

I’ve used this app exclusively. There are other apps that work similar but you’ll need multiple apps to do what what this app will do and they are not as good. This is the rolls Royce of safari extensions.

ratings nag

Posts an App Store ratings nag on the app interface. Have some respect for your paying customers.

Excellent

Extension works great and the developer is very responsive to fixing issues.Highly recommended!

Ótimo

Cumpre o que promete, recomendo.

Developer apps

User experience

🐞

Reported Bugs

2 issues

Inconsistent behavior with 'Disable on Page' option

Bug

Unreliable 'Force Link into New Active Tab' functionality

Bug

Requested Features

3 requests

Integrated ad-blocking capabilities

Feature

Improved visual filtering options (e.g., dark mode)

Feature

Easier per-site configuration management

Feature

FAQ

What does StopTheMadness Pro do?

StopTheMadness Pro is a browser extension designed to prevent websites from hindering your browsing experience. It stops websites from disabling features like text selection, copy-paste, and drag-and-drop, while also enhancing your privacy by removing tracking parameters and bypassing URL shorteners.

What are the key features of StopTheMadness Pro?

Key features include preventing websites from disabling UI elements, stopping Google AMP and URL tracking, bypassing URL shorteners, hiding unwanted banners, and allowing for custom CSS, JavaScript, and URL redirects. It also offers control over media playback and tab behavior.

How much does StopTheMadness Pro cost?

StopTheMadness Pro is a paid application. The provided information indicates it does not have in-app purchases or ads, suggesting a one-time purchase model for the full functionality.

What platforms is StopTheMadness Pro compatible with?

StopTheMadness Pro is available as an extension for Safari on iOS and iPadOS, as well as for Safari, Chrome, and Firefox on macOS. It also supports Safari web apps on macOS.

What are common use cases for StopTheMadness Pro?

Common use cases include regaining control over text selection and copying on websites that disable it, preventing intrusive "Get the app" or notification banners, and cleaning up URLs by removing tracking parameters. It's also useful for users who want to customize their browsing experience with custom scripts and styles.