Comparison

VC vs Banshee Nano

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

VC

This app offers a versatile, vintage-voiced multi-stage chorus effect for music production. It provides multiple chorus models, configurable stages, and advanced stereo processing for unique and extreme sound design.

Highlights
  • Multi-stage chorus effect
  • Vintage and digital chorus models
  • Serial and parallel configurations
  • True stereo processing
  • MIDI control
  • Audio Unit Extension support
Features
Read full description

VC-1 - Multi Stage Chorus VC-1 is a flexible, vintage voiced chorus effect capable of delivering many classic chorus sounds but it doesn't stop there. Featuring several true stereo algortihms with up to 3 chorus stages per channel, parallel & serial configurations, a 3 band split input section and much more VC-1 offers almost endless posibilites for new, extreme or unconventional effects. Overview: * 3 unique chorus models (Analog, Digital, Vintage Digital) * Up to 3 chorus stages in either serial or parallel configuration * Modulation via sine LFO or lowpass noise * Fixed 3 band split input section and +/-6db shelving filters at the output * Advanced Dimension D style stereo coupling * Stereo Animator & true stereo processing throughout Programs: 1. Analog Warm sounding analog voiced chorus utilizing a BBD (bucket brigade delay) emulation and Dimension-D style cross-coupling. 2. Digital Bright & modern sounding digital chorus (full bandwith). 3. Vintage Digital Dark & noisy vintage voiced digital chorus (10khz bandwidth / 12bit processing). Connectivity: - Audio Unit Extension - Inter-App Audio Effect - Audiobus 3 (Filter) - Ableton Link - USB Audio - MIDI Control (Network, USB, Bluetooth)

About

Banshee Nano

This audio plugin offers a versatile vocal processing chain with dual compressors, vintage and modern saturation, and an advanced de-esser. Enhance vocal clarity, add character with unique effects like AIR mode and lo-fi radio, and achieve natural-sounding results.

Highlights
  • Dual dynamic compressor
  • Vintage & Modern saturation
  • Advanced de-esser
  • AIR mode
  • Lo-fi radio effect
  • Gentle switch for natural compression
Features
Read full description

Discover Banshee Nano – the effective vocal chain designed to bring your vocal tracks to life! This powerful yet CPU-friendly tool combines legendary FET and OPTO compressors, offering both Vintage and Modern drive modes for a versatile sound. Whether you want the crispy, colored warmth of vintage gear or the transparent, heavy bottom of modern overdrive, Banshee Nano has you covered. Plus, with an advanced de-esser, AIR mode, and lo-fi radio effect, your vocals will reach new heights of clarity and character. Available in AU, VST3, AAX formats, and standalone. Watch the full demo and transform your vocal recordings today! Key Features: Dual Dynamic Compressor Vintage & Modern Saturation Advanced De-esser AIR Mode for added breath and clarity Lo-Fi Radio Effect for unique textures "Gentle" switch — prevents over-compression for a more natural sound Available in AUv3 and standalone

Screenshots

VC3 screens
Banshee Nano2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: VC at 4.8 against Banshee Nano's 4.3. VC also leads on review sentiment (70% vs 50%) and price ($5.99 vs $7.99). On ratings volume, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

VC costs $5.99 and Banshee Nano $7.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

VC holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 4.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 4 and 6 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 70% of VC's written reviews are positive against 50% of Banshee Nano's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

VC ships an update every 15 months, Banshee Nano every 12 months. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
VC versus Banshee Nano: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterVCBanshee Nano
Price$5.99 — better$7.99
Rating4.8 (4 ratings) — better4.3 (6 ratings)
Positive reviews70.0% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings46 — better
Update frequencyEvery 15 monthsEvery 12 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS9.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size14 MB35 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperKai ArasAurora DSP

Customer experience

VC

All ratings4 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive70.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative30.0%

Banshee Nano

All ratings6 ratings
Positive83.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative16.7%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral50.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

VC

No in-app purchases

None

Banshee Nano

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is VC free?
VC costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Banshee Nano free?
Banshee Nano costs $7.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, VC or Banshee Nano?
VC is rated higher. VC averages 4.8 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while Banshee Nano averages 4.3 from 6 ratings.
Do VC or Banshee Nano have ads?
Neither VC nor Banshee Nano shows ads.
Which is updated more often, VC or Banshee Nano?
VC ships an update every 15 months, and Banshee Nano every 12 months. Most recently, VC was updated on October 26, 2026 and Banshee Nano on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons