Comparison

AWS Wickr vs Pi Epsilon

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

AWS Wickr

Securely collaborate with end-to-end encrypted messaging, voice, and video calls. Share files, screens, and automate workflows with bots. Control data retention and message ephemerality for enhanced communication security.

Highlights
  • End-to-end encrypted messaging
  • Voice and video calling
  • Screen sharing
  • File sharing with unlimited storage
  • Configurable message ephemerality
  • Workflow automation with bots
Features
Read full description

AWS Wickr - Strengthen communication security and data retention AWS Wickr is an end-to-end encrypted service that helps organizations collaborate securely through one-to-one and group messaging, voice and video calling, file sharing, screen sharing, and more. AWS Wickr also allows you to securely automate workflows using Wickr bots. Below is a breakdown of AWS Wickr collaboration offerings: 1:1 and group messaging:** Securely chat with your team in rooms with up to 500 members Audio and video calling:** Hold conference calls with up to 100 people Screen sharing and broadcasting:** Present with up to 500 participants File sharing and saving:** Transfer files up to 5GBs with unlimited storage Configurable ephemerality:** Control expiration and burn-on-read timers At AWS Wickr our mission is to provide a secure communication platform trusted by corporations and teams, across industries, sizes and scale, to manage their most valuable communications. With business email compromise on the rise and data retention on top of minds, Wickr has built a secure and private collaboration platform powered by the world’s most advanced multi-layered encryption and ephemerality trusted by millions of users worldwide. We hope you’ll give Wickr a try.

About

Pi Epsilon

A decentralized, anonymous, and end-to-end encrypted communication platform offering voice, text, video, and group calls. It provides robust security features and full user control over the server environment, bypassing third-party providers.

Highlights
  • Decentralized and anonymous communication
  • End-to-end encryption
  • Voice, text, and video calls
  • Group video conferencing
  • User-controlled server hosting
  • Decoy obfuscation tools
Features
Read full description

The Pi Epsilon (Π Ε) Communication Platform is a cutting edge decentralized, anonymous, end-to-end encrypted communication platform that includes voice, text, video, chat, and group video conference calls through a proprietary configuration that bypasses the usage of any third-party provider platforms. The Π Ε communication platform can reside on a dedicated obfuscated Virtual Private Server (VPS) or anywhere, resident to the customer’s location. The Π Ε Communication Platform offers one of the most protective cyber design decoy obfuscation tools from any nefarious attacker looking to obtain information of the real Π Ε communication platform. Look no further for your secure communication needs. Advantages • Decentralized, anonymous, real-time communication, end to end encryption protocol. • Customer has full control and oversite of the communication platform server. • Π Ε can reside on a dedicated Virtual Private Server, private rack server, or a physical server resident within the customer location. • No dependencies of any third-party provider and or backbone infrastructure. • Π Ε resides on a virtual dissimulated encrypted server (VDES), as a decoy obfuscation tool environment, shielding the real IP from any nefarious inquiries. • Π Ε includes voice, text, video, chat, and group video conference. • Supports the federate infrastructure, where multiple instances of Π Ε servers can communicate with each other. • Customer retains Admin console control to manage users, permissions, and resources.

Screenshots

AWS Wickr4 screens
Pi Epsilon4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: AWS Wickr at every 4 weeks against Pi Epsilon's every 6 months. AWS Wickr also leads on ratings volume (2.3K vs 4). Pi Epsilon's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.7) and iOS requirement (15.0 vs 17.6). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Pi Epsilon holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: AWS Wickr has 2.3K ratings behind it against 4, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

AWS Wickr ships an update every 4 weeks, Pi Epsilon every 6 months. The most recent releases landed on September 4, 2026 and September 17, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
AWS Wickr versus Pi Epsilon: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAWS WickrPi Epsilon
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.7 (2.3K ratings)5.0 (4 ratings) — better
Positive reviews46.3% of reviews
Number of ratings2.3K — better4
Update frequencyEvery 4 weeks — betterEvery 6 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS17.615.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size174 MB147 MB
Age rating17+4+
DeveloperWickr, LLCChesapeake International Consulting, LLC

Customer experience

AWS Wickr

All ratings2,292 ratings
Positive91.8%
Neutral3.4%
Negative4.8%
Written reviews82 reviews
Positive46.3%
Neutral11.0%
Negative42.7%

Pi Epsilon

All ratings4 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Bugs and requests

AWS Wickr

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Sign-in issues, including inability to log in or stay signed in
  • Disappearing messages and channels
  • Unresponsive customer support

Requested features

4 requests
  • Ability to change username/display name
  • Improved notification system
  • Bulk media sharing option
  • Restore deleted message/conversation history

Pi Epsilon

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

AWS Wickr

No in-app purchases

None

Pi Epsilon

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is AWS Wickr free?
AWS Wickr is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Pi Epsilon free?
Pi Epsilon is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, AWS Wickr or Pi Epsilon?
Pi Epsilon is rated higher. AWS Wickr averages 4.7 out of 5 from 2.3K ratings, while Pi Epsilon averages 5.0 from 4 ratings.
Do AWS Wickr or Pi Epsilon have ads?
Neither AWS Wickr nor Pi Epsilon shows ads.
Which is updated more often, AWS Wickr or Pi Epsilon?
AWS Wickr ships an update every 4 weeks, and Pi Epsilon every 6 months. Most recently, AWS Wickr was updated on September 4, 2026 and Pi Epsilon on September 17, 2026.

Other comparisons