Comparison

HUM Driver vs CG LINK

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

HUM Driver

This app empowers professional drivers to offer private rides and manage their own clients. It provides insured and compliant infrastructure, allowing drivers to operate independently and retain 100% of their fares without per-trip commissions. Built for drivers seeking to build their own business, not rely on volume-based work.

Highlights
  • Offer private rides
  • Insured and compliant infrastructure
  • Manage own clients
  • Retain 100% of fares
  • Independent operation tools
  • Build long-term client relationships
Features
Read full description

HUM is a subscription-based private driving app for professional drivers. It gives drivers a way to offer private rides, manage their own clients, and operate independently with insured and compliant infrastructure. HUM is built for drivers who want to run driving as a business, not rely on assigned trips or volume-based work. **CORE CAPABILITIES** Private Rides Offer private rides through a dedicated private driving app built specifically for professional drivers. Insurance & Compliance Support private rides with insured and compliant infrastructure, without requiring drivers to manage a full commercial setup on their own. Client Ownership Manage your own private clients and repeat rides in one place, allowing you to build long-term driving relationships. Keep the Full Fare Drivers retain 100% of their fares on private rides, without per-trip commissions. Independent Operation Operate professionally and independently, with tools designed for private driving rather than volume-based work. **WHO HUM IS FOR** HUM is built for professional drivers, whether you’re coming from rideshare or already operating a private driving business. We support drivers who want to turn one-time rides into repeat private work and build something they own. **AVAILABILITY & ONBOARDING** HUM is currently available to drivers in California, Arizona, and Idaho, with additional markets launching soon. HUM operates on a month-to-month subscription that provides access to the tools and infrastructure needed to offer private rides and earn 100%. Drivers can cancel at any time. There are no contracts or cancellation fees. We simply want to help you drive a successful business. Getting started includes a brief onboarding process to verify eligibility and complete setup. Details are available on our website, and we’ll guide you through the process after you sign up.

About

CG LINK

This app offers on-demand public transit services within a designated area. Schedule, modify, or cancel rides easily, and receive real-time notifications about your driver and vehicle. Enjoy convenient curb-to-curb pickup and delivery for your daily commute or errands.

Highlights
  • Schedule, change, and cancel trips
  • Real-time vehicle and driver notifications
  • Curb-to-curb pickup and delivery
  • Virtual bus stop locations
  • Accessible, climate-controlled vehicles
  • Bike racks available
Features
Read full description

CG LINK provides safe, convenient, and reliable On-Demand general public transit service. CG LINK operates Monday to Friday from 7:00am to 7:00pm. Trips must begin and end within the Service Area. CG LINK is a shared ride service, and all trips must be scheduled in advance and any trip purpose is accepted. Vehicles provide curb-to-curb pickup and delivery. Virtual Bus Stops are located at the Promenade Mall. The CG LINK Rider App allows riders to schedule, change, and cancel trips. Text notifications will alert riders when their vehicle is 5-minutes away and when the vehicle has arrived. Text notifications will also alert riders with the driver’s first name and vehicle ID number. Riders may call Dispatch to schedule, change, or cancel trips. Text notifications will be sent when scheduling by phone. The fare is free for all until April 19, 2024. Thereafter the regular adult fare is $1.50 per one-way trip. The reduced fare is $1.25 per one-way trip (Seniors 60+, disabled persons, and Youth ages 6 to 15). Children 5 and younger ride free with a paying adult. Riders may pay their fare with exact cash only when they board. Vehicles are accessible, climate controlled and have bike racks

Screenshots

HUM Driver4 screens
CG LINK4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: CG LINK at 100% against HUM Driver's 42%. CG LINK also leads on rating (4.7 vs 3.6) and monetization model (free vs subscription). HUM Driver's advantage is ratings volume (63 vs 14). On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

CG LINK holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 3.6. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 63 and 14 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 42% of HUM Driver's written reviews are positive against 100% of CG LINK's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

HUM Driver ships an update monthly, CG LINK every 5 weeks. The most recent releases landed on September 25, 2026 and September 23, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
HUM Driver versus CG LINK: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterHUM DriverCG LINK
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.6 (63 ratings)4.7 (14 ratings) — better
Positive reviews41.9% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings63 — better14
Update frequencyMonthly — betterEvery 5 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationSubscriptionFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS15.615.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size102 MB32 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperHUM Limited Liability CompanyRideCo Inc.

Customer experience

HUM Driver

All ratings63 ratings
Positive65.1%
Neutral0.0%
Negative34.9%
Written reviews31 reviews
Positive41.9%
Neutral3.2%
Negative54.8%

CG LINK

All ratings14 ratings
Positive92.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative7.1%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

HUM Driver

No in-app purchases

None

CG LINK

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is HUM Driver free?
HUM Driver is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is CG LINK free?
CG LINK is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, HUM Driver or CG LINK?
CG LINK is rated higher. HUM Driver averages 3.6 out of 5 from 63 ratings, while CG LINK averages 4.7 from 14 ratings.
Do HUM Driver or CG LINK have ads?
Neither HUM Driver nor CG LINK shows ads.
Which is updated more often, HUM Driver or CG LINK?
HUM Driver ships an update monthly, and CG LINK every 5 weeks. Most recently, HUM Driver was updated on September 25, 2026 and CG LINK on September 23, 2026.

Other comparisons