Comparison

YI Home + vs Smrtiplx

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

YI Home +

Monitor your surroundings and connected devices with this app. It scans Bluetooth and Wi-Fi networks, offering details about detected devices. An infrared scanner helps in low-light conditions, and a history log keeps track of your findings.

Highlights
  • Bluetooth network scanning
  • Wi-Fi network scanning
  • Infrared scanner
  • Device details
  • Network history log
  • Low-light monitoring
Read full description

This app is a powerful tool designed to help users monitor their surroundings and stay informed about nearby electronic devices. Our app scans Bluetooth and Wi-Fi networks, providing details about detected and connected devices so users can better understand their environment. With an integrated infrared scanner, the app allows you to explore nearby areas even in low-light conditions. It also keeps a history of detected networks and devices, making monitoring simple, organized, and informative. Our app is a reliable assistant for users who want to stay aware of nearby devices and maintain privacy in everyday life. This application contains auto-renewable subscriptions and In-App Purchases, which can be canceled at any time. 1 week - $4.99, 1 month - $12.99, 1 year - $39.99, Lifetime - $59.99 Privacy Link: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1CCziODBk_Xi3a7-PHUirUJimAVHgfjj55rlUR1tV0RE/edit?tab=t.0 Terms of Use Link: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

About

Smrtiplx

Control your door lock remotely, receiving real-time alerts for access and security. Manage permissions for family members and generate temporary passcodes for secure, key-free living. Receive battery status updates to ensure continuous operation.

Highlights
  • Remote lock/unlock
  • Real-time access alerts
  • Temporary passcode generation
  • Family member permission management
  • Low battery warnings
Features
Read full description

Remote Control: Lock and unlock your door anytime via smartphone Real-time Monitoring: Get instant alerts for access and security anomalies Access Management: Create temporary passcodes and manage family member permissions Battery Alerts: Smart power monitoring with low-battery warnings Secure & Convenient: Effortless operation for home protection and key-free living

Screenshots

YI Home +4 screens
Smrtiplx4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: YI Home + at 3.4 against Smrtiplx's 2.3. YI Home + also leads on ratings volume (156 vs 9). Smrtiplx's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 10) and ads (none vs shown). On price, update cadence and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. YI Home + sells 9 in-app purchases, starting at $2.99 per 7 days. Smrtiplx asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

YI Home + holds the better App Store score, 3.4 against 2.3. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: YI Home + has 156 ratings behind it against 9, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 6% of YI Home +'s written reviews are positive against 17% of Smrtiplx's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 30, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
YI Home + versus Smrtiplx: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterYI Home +Smrtiplx
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.4 (156 ratings) — better2.3 (9 ratings)
Positive reviews6.1% of reviews16.7% of reviews — better
Number of ratings156 — better9
Update frequencyFortnightlyFortnightly
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS16.014.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size286 MB170 MB
Age rating4+9+
DeveloperAlexandra HollandShanghai Zhianjie Intelligent Technology Co.,Ltd

Customer experience

YI Home +

All ratings128 ratings
Positive55.5%
Neutral7.0%
Negative37.5%
Written reviews245 reviews
Positive6.1%
Neutral0.4%
Negative93.5%

Smrtiplx

All ratings6 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive16.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative83.3%

In-app purchases

9 purchases

YI Home +

Subscriptions8
  • Weekly$2.997 Days
  • Weekly3 Days trial$3.997 Days
  • Weekly2 variants$4.997 Days
Show 5 more
  • Weekly3 Days trial$4.997 Days
  • Weekly3 Days trial$6.997 Days
  • Monthly$12.991 Month
  • Yearly$19.991 Year
  • Yearly$39.991 Year
One-time1
  • Lifetime$59.99
None

Smrtiplx

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is YI Home + free?
YI Home + is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Smrtiplx free?
Smrtiplx is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, YI Home + or Smrtiplx?
YI Home + is rated higher. YI Home + averages 3.4 out of 5 from 156 ratings, while Smrtiplx averages 2.3 from 9 ratings.
Do YI Home + or Smrtiplx have ads?
YI Home + shows ads; Smrtiplx does not.
Which is updated more often, YI Home + or Smrtiplx?
YI Home + ships an update fortnightly, and Smrtiplx fortnightly. Most recently, YI Home + was updated on October 30, 2026 and Smrtiplx on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons